Important – Protection of Personal Information

The Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPIA) comes into effect on 1 July 2021.PoPIA aims to promote the protection of personal information as processed by public and private bodies and seeks to balance the right to privacy against other rights, such as access to information. PoPIA will therefore regulate how South African businesses handle personal information.

At TSA we have updated our privacy notice. The relevant documents have been updated to reflect these changes. These cover important information on how we use and protect personal information.

Click here to access our updated privacy notice. We urge you to familiarise yourselves with this updated notice, as well as the relevant terms and conditions on forms and documents.

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We make every effort to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have an obligation to apply due care in the management of personal information and comply with the legislation as we collect, process, store and destroy your personal information records as part of executing business processes.

Our measures include implementing appropriate access controls and investing in the latest information security capabilities to protect our systems. Access to your personal information is only permitted amongst our employees and agents on a need-to-know basis and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations when processed by third parties.If you feel that someone is alleged to be in breach of PoPIA, if you have any questions or would like to understand more about PoPIA , please contact us here.

Kind Regards,
The TSA Team
Social Media Company Social Media Consultant